Staff List

Oakfield Preparatory School

Staff List

Oakfield School’s Staff List can be viewed below under the relevant divisions.

Academic Year 2018-2019

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
HeadmasterMr Patrick Gush BEd Hons
Head: Pre-PrepMrs Moyra Thompson, MA (Cantab), PGCE, NPQH
Communications Director & RegistrarMiss Laura Walsh
Director of StudiesMiss Jessica Walker, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of Learning SuccessMs Mamianna Hansen, BEd Hons Primary Education, QTS
Business ManagerMr Andrew Berry

If you need to get in touch with any member of our staff please feel free to use our online contact form.


All Oakfield Staff

Admissions, Admin, Operations and Subject Co-ordinators

ADMISSIONS TEAM
Registrar,
Communications Director 
Miss Laura Walsh
ADMIN TEAM
School Administrator & Headmasters PAMrs Rachel Scott
School Receptionists

Mrs Sophie Doyle (Mon & Tues)

Mrs Louise Braim (Wed, Thurs & Fri)

Clubs AdministratorMrs Christina Michael
MIS Super-userMrs Sally Mann
OPERATIONS TEAM
Assistant Business ManagerMrs Linda Campbell
Business Administrator ManagerMr Keith Surey (Mon, Wed, Fri 9am-1pm)
Facilities System AdministratorMr Trevor Bailey
CaretakerMr Jeffrey Webber/Mr Brendon Higgins
SUBJECT CO-ORDINATORS
Director of MusicMr Felix Glenn
Head of SportMr Lachlan Bower, BEd, CTR, B App Sc (Exercise & Sports Science)
Head of Learning SuccessMs Mamianna Hansen, BEd Hons Primary Education, QTS, OCR Level 5 Teaching Pupils with specific difficulties (Dyslexia)
Behaviour and Safeguarding LeadMs Mamianna Hansen, BEd Hons Primary Education, QTS, OCR Level 5 Teaching Pupils with specific difficulties (Dyslexia)
Head of NurseryMrs Jill Davey, EYFS Degree/Montessori Diploma
Director of StudiesMiss Jessica Walker, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Head of EnglishMr Nick Allen QTS, BA(Hons) PGCE
Head of MathematicsMs Sarah Chandler, BEd (Hons), Med London, NPQH
Science Co-ordinatorMrs Joanne Azulay, BSc (Hons), Cert Ed
Art Co-ordinatorMrs Lisa Fidler, BEd, NPQH
Head of Modern Foreign LanguagesMrs Patricia Diaz, BA (Hons), PGCE
Humanities Co-ordinatorMs Micaela Facino, BA (Hons), QTS
ICT Co-ordinatorMiss Helen Down BA (Hons) PGCE
CPSHE Co-OrdinatorMiss Siobhan Nugent, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS

Nursery, Lower Foundation, Upper Foundation

NURSERY
Head of NurseryMrs Jill Davey, EYFS Degree/Montessori
Key Persons

Mrs Julie Smith, NVQ3
Mrs Ray Wills NVQ 3 (Mon-Wed)
Miss Gemma Godlieb, NVQ3
Miss Latoya Lee NVG3 (Mon-Thurs)
LOWER FOUNDATION
LFLSMiss Laura Stretton BA (Hons) Early Years, EYTS
Assisted by Mrs Pamela Ng'andu
LFLCMrs Lynnda Da Costa B.Ed (Hons) with Qualified Teachers Status (QTS)
Assisted by Mrs Carly Vause, NVQ2
LFJI

Ms Juma Islam BA (Hons), EYTS

Assisted by Mrs Samantha Rudd, Montessori Cert

UPPER FOUNDATION
UFWNMrs Wendy Nicholson, Dip Ed (South Africa), BSc, EYTS
Assisted by Miss Chloe Plumridge, NVQ3
UFSPMiss Suzanne Parish, BA (Hons), EYPS
Assisted by Miss Georgina Lewis NVQ3
UFKTMiss Katy Treppass, BA (Hons), EYPS
Assisted by Mrs Laraine Dickson, NVQ3

Years 1 - 6

YEAR 1
1SDMiss Samantha Duncan, BA (Hons) EYPS, PGCE
Assisted by Mrs Lynn Cranfield, NVQ3
1AWMiss Amelia Watts, BA (Hons), EYPS, PGCE
Assisted by Yvonne Aylen, Montessori Cert
1ARMr Anton Roye, BEd (Hons), with QTS
Assisted by Miss Sarah Hutchinson (Mon-Wed), BSC Foundation degree (Child Development),
Ms Dawn Scarlett (Thurs-Fri), NVQ3
YEAR 2
2CSMiss Catherine Salter, BSc (Hons), PGCE
2CBMiss Camilla Bullen, BA (Hons), Primary Education
2HBMiss Hannah Butler, BEd with QTS
Assistant Year 2 & 3Mrs Sophie Thompson, NVQ3, BA (Hons), (Mon-Thurs) 
Assistant Year 2 & 3Mr Brian Meza Garcia, NVQ2 (Mon-Fri)
  
YEAR 3
3CFMiss Charlotte Francis, BA (Hons) PGCE, QTS
3BNMrs Victoria Barrett-Nnochiri, BA Primary Education
3MFMs Micaela Facino, BA (Hons), QTS
Year 3 AssistantMs Laura Chelaru, NVQ3
  
4AWMs Alice Wightwick, BSc, PGCE
4JMMiss Janie Marshall, Bed (Hons) Primary Education
  
5NAMr Nick Allen, QTS BA (Hons), PGCE
5PDMrs Patricia Diaz, BA, BSc (Hons) PGCE, MFL, QTS
5SNMiss Siobhan Nugent, BA (Hons) PGCE, QTS
  
6AZMrs Joanne Azulay, Cert Ed, BSc (Hons)
6JWMiss Jessica Walker, BSc (Hons), PGCE, QTS
6AHMr Adam Hancock, BA (Hons), PGCE, QTS
Assistant KS2Ms Hristina Kirova, Level 3 Diploma Specialist Support Teaching
Assistant KS2Miss Liz Whinder, NVQ3

Part Time Staff

PRE-PREP TEACHING STAFF 
SpanishMiss Veronica Porras Moral, QTS
MusicMrs Catherine McCormick, B Mus, LTCM, NVQ3
Mrs Sarah Coles, NVQ2, Dip.RCM, ARCM
PE & GymnasticsMr Josh Lawrence, Sports Development Coach BA (Hons) Sports, Coaching & Development

Mr Ian Heasman, Senior Club Coach [Level 4] - General Gymnastics Club Coach [Level 3] - Acrobatics Gymnastics, Tumbling, Woman's Artistic, Floor & Vault Level 1 Judge
PREP TEACHING STAFF
KS2 TeacherMrs Sue Jelliffe, BSc (Hons), PGCE (Mon, Tues, Thurs)
Art co-ordinator & KS2 TeacherMrs Lisa Fidler, BEd, NPQH
Head of MathematicsMs Sarah Chandler, BEd, NPQH, MEd London
ICT co-ordinator & KS2 TeacherMs Helen Down, BA (Hons), PGCE
Learning Support TeacherMrs Janet Hanton, BA (Hons), PGCE, Hornsby Certificate in Dyslexia & Literacy
Learning Support TeacherMs Rebecca Phillips, BA (Hons), MA, Dip SpLD

Gymnastics & Sport

SPORTS TEACHING STAFF
Sports Development Coach (Year 1-6)Mr Joshua Lawrence, BA (Hons) Sports Coaching & Development
Girls' PE and Games CoachMrs Kirsty Cubberley-Lobb
PE & GymnasticsMr Ian Heasman, Senior Club Coach [Level 4], General Gymnastics. Club Coach [Level 3] in Acrobatics Gymnastics, Tumbling and Women's Artistic. Floor & Vault Level 1 Judge
Rugby Coaching Level 1
Football Coach & Assistant Sports CoachMr James Lewis (Fri PM), FA Youth Award & FA Youth Award Module 3, UEFA B Diploma Football Coaching

Music

PERIPATETIC MUSIC/ DANCE TEACHERS 
GuitarMr David Malkin, BMus
Brass - Monday & FridayMrs Barbara Snow, GRSM Hons LRAM
Violin - Monday - FridayMrs Sarah Coles, NVQ2, DipRCM, ARCM
Ballet Teacher - Tuesday - ThursdayMiss Sally-Ann Hodge, ARAD, LRAD, AISTD, RTS
Clarinet & Piano - Tuesday - ThursdayMr Graham Scrivener, BSc (Hons), GRSM, LTCL
Cello - FridayMiss Alison Holford, B Mus (Hons), PG Adv. Dip
Drums / Guitar - Monday & FridayMr William Collier, BMus Perf Hons
Brass - TuesdayMr Richard Watt, B Mus Hons

Catering

CATERING STAFF
Catering ManagerMs Angela Johnstone, Advanced Food Hygiene, Advanced Hospitality & Leadership, City & Guilds 7061 (Basic Cert) and 7062 (Cooking for Catering Industry Cert)
Assistant ChefMrs Verna Reid, Cert Food Hygiene
SupervisorMiss Karen Chapman, Cert Food Hygiene
Kitchen Assistant 
Mrs Deborah Whelan, Cert Food Hygiene
Ms Michelle Whelan, Cert Food Hygiene 
Miss Susan Dongo, Cert Food Hygiene
Mrs Fatimah Chettati, Cert Food Hygiene
Ms Amanda Loxston, Cert Food Hygiene
Mrs Cameka Shields, Cert Food Hygiene